ROCK RENTALS PTY LTD A.C.N. 140 890 982 COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Rock Rentals Pty Ltd A.C.N. 140 890 982, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (collectively referred to as Rock) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers Rock and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

ABOUT ROCK

Rock is a company that provides services in residential property investing and management of properties in Queensland.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES ROCK COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

When you enquire about renting a property and before a tenancy it is accepted we collect your personal information.

The type of personal information that
we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details (including but not limited to your date of birth, marital status, and how may children you have;

  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;

  • Drivers licence, proof of address, birth certificate, utility bills, rates notices, bank account details or credit/debit card details and passport;

  • Telephone numbers, contact details and names of occupants that will reside at the premises;

  • Whether or not you smoke;

  • Whether or not you own any pets and the breed of those pets;

  • Details of your living history and criminal history;

  • Contact details of any references you provide;

  • your professional details; and

  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Rock.

HOW AND WHY DOES ROCK COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Rock collects personal information reasonably necessary to assess the risk in providing you with a property you have requested to rent and in order to carry out our business, to assess and manage yours and our clients’ needs, and provide services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which Rock usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, and may be used for the purposes of identifying you and assessing your application and may include:

  • Assessing your tenancy history (e.g. contacting bond authorities, financial institutions, tenancy database etc.);

  • Proving your person information to landlord’s of properties you have applied to rent;

  • Schedule your inspections;

  • To provide your details to tradespeople to contact you for repairs and maintenance of the property;

  • Tribunals or courts having jurisdiction seeking orders or remedies;

  • Debt collection agencies, credit providers and related persons to permit them to contact or locate you;

  • Landlords insurer in the event of an insurance claim;

  • TICA Default Tenancy Control and TICA Assist Pty Ltd to assess the risk to our client’s and verify the details provided in your tenancy application and to records details of your tenancy dispute;

  • To contact your referees and future rental referees to other managers and owners;

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;

  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;

  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;

  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services; and

  • responding to enquires and complaints.

  • Rock generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, eg:

  • Your referees, your employer, any government agency and TICA;

  • Our affiliated and related companies; and

  • Third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Rock also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

HOW DOES ROCK INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET?

You may visit our website (www.rockproperty.com.au/) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Rock will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Rock’s websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information

such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Rock’s websites may contain links to third- party websites. Rock is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

CAN YOU DEAL WITH ROCK ANONYMOUSLY?

Rock will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for Rock to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.
If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services.

HOW DOES ROCK HOLD INFORMATION?

Rock stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third- party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Rock maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, eg, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information
via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

DOES ROCK USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

Rock may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Rock may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

HOW DOES ROCK USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Rock collects personal information about you so that we can provide you with our services and perform our business activities.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To assess your tenancy application;

  • To provide products and services to you and send communications and requested by you;

  • To contractors, agents or employees providing services to you or the property you are renting;

  • To answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;

  • To conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, services providers or other third parties;

  • For the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Rock and its related bodies corporate;

  • To update our records;

  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or
    in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

TO WHOM MAY ROCK DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Rock may disclose your personal information to:

  • Rock’s employees, related bodies corporate and contractors;

  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom Rock have a commercial relationship with, for business, marketing and related purposes; and

  • Any other organisation with your consent.

DISCLOSURE TO CONTRACTORS AND OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS

Rock may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance or development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Rock, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

USE AND DISCLOSURE FOR ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT

Rock will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;

  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;

  • quality improvement activities;

  • statistical analysis and reporting;

  • training staff, contractors and other workers;

  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (eg, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);

  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;

  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and

  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

DOES ROCK DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

Rock provides services in Australia only. It is unlikely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Where we are required to disclose your personal information overseas recipients, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Rock on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to- date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will

include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact Rock at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Rock may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

HOW CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Rock may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you contact us regularly to request a copy of our Privacy Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ROCK?

Rock’s Privacy Officer: Marc Thompson

Email: marc@rockproperty.com.au

Hobart

39 Sandy Bay Road

Battery Point TAS 7000

Phone: 03 6234 7625

Queensland 

Kon-Tiki Business Centre Tower 2, Level 3, Suite 310 55-59 Plaza Parade

Maroochydore QLD 4558

Phone: 07 5313 4073